Saturday, 6 June 2009

There's Really Something About Underscores

Oh it's been awhile I know, I've just read Naj's last blog post and I'm not pleased at all. Forgive me but it still bothers me, because whether I like it or not she's still my bestfriend and I'm trying to look out for her.

What annoys me is that I was unaware, but oh well, I trust a resolve will be worked out. Right? :]


It has been rather busy since my last blog post at Nikki's place the month before last. However, though it bothers me much, I shall give you a brief synopsis of the events that had passed.
  • Practices for "History: A Dance Revue" - One word. Stress. or Fun. x]
  • "History: A Dance Revue" - May 8th, really not so bad for a first production. Kudos to all. :]
  • AS Level Examinations - Back at school straight after the production. Yes as I reiterated in personal talks with you all, the accounting exam felt like unlawful intrusion to your prosterior x]. Though I don't know what that feels like, I do assume it's rather nasty.

Well those are the pretty major happenings, the rest just circle around that. Honestly with my laziness right now. I couldn't honestly be bothered with writing out a complete timeline on the missing "unblogged parts of my life" x].

Well I just had a chat with the folks recently and it seems that I'll probably be shipped off to that tropical homeland we call the Philippines. Well seems like I'm finally convinced that university options there are better than the stuff we have in my little island of Bahrain. Though I wouldn't really mind staying here.

I find the prospects of leaving very promising (not to mention the numerous finacially and non-financially linked incentives that were offered x]).

Sucks really. Seems like we're all growing up so fast, long time back the only thing I used to worry about was getting in trouble at school, then the spelling tests that came up every week. It prgressed into fitting in and then creating yourself, which led to numerous mistakes in the process, that we subconciously still tend to repeat. xD

You were soon introduced to the older groups and their ways of thinking and acting... Then you...

-ermm I'm going to stop I'm awfully young for a reflection don't you think? x]

Chatting with the Ate and Kuya (namely Kuya Larj & Ate Steph x]), we kinda ennumerated the possibilities and oppurtunities of me staying in this island abode. It was another insight into it.

Plus a conversation with Kevin opened my eyes to practicality when taking up your degree. Seems like so much work to do right now...

***

Oh oh yeah. xD

I gotta mention this.

There's this game we played in Franny's place today. It was like 2 teams then team A gives a member of team B a word and the rest of Team B has to ask that member questions and the member is only supposed to reply with a yes or no. Until they eventually guess it.

I laughed my brains out during an interchange between Frances and Ate Steph.

(Accuracy of certain phrases and actual snetences not 100 percent LOL)

Ate Steph: So it's an animal?

Franny:Yes

Ate Steph: A big animal?

Franny: Sometimes

Ate Steph: Small?!

Franny: Pwede (English - It's possible)

Ate Steph: Does it live on land?

Frances (a.k.a. Franny x]): Yes...

Ate Steph: Does it live on water?

Franny: Yeah... pwede

Ate Steph: Is it an amphibian?

Franny: Errr...

Ate Steph: Frog? Toad? Turtle? Tortoise?

Franny: *exasperated* No

Ate Steph: Platypus? *raised eyebrow*

Franny: No

Ate Steph: Does it fly?

Franny: Pwede... Yes.

Ate Steph: O.o (I mean literally her face looked like this x])

Random Chatter: A flying amphibian? What? *Bursts of laughter*

Anyways thats enough for today I'll keep up with this tomorrow.

It's always nice to have a good ole laugh every now and then...

Till then. Ciao. To that "someone" ermm: "haha".

P.S. The word was "dinosaur".

353

No comments: